Here are all the festival reviews on one page, listed alphabetically in the month I visited them.

If you wish to see the review based on city, you can go HERE.

January – April

Arnold Sports Festival – Columbus
Artic Ice Festival – Sandusky
Ashville Viking Festival
Brite Winter – Cleveland
Buzzard Sunday – Hinckley
Chardon WinterFest
Cleveland Kurentovanje Winter Festival
Columbus Winter Beerfest
Donut Fest – Cleveland
Dyngus Day – Cleveland
For the Love of Chocolate Festival – Medina
Gasparilla Pirate Festival – Tampa, Florida
Geauga County Maple Festival – Chardon
Ice-A-Fair – Vermilion
International Festival of the Arts – Bay Lake, Florida
Lunar New Year Celebration – Cleveland
Maple Syrup Festival – Lucas
Medina Ice Festival
Mohican Winter Fest – Loudonville
North Coast Nature Festival – North Olmsted
Ramp Up Peninsula – Peninsula
Testicle Festival – Deerfield, Michigan
Winter Blues Festival – Findlay
Winter Days Festival – Vermilion

 

May

Appalachian Spring Festival – The Plains
Asian Festival – Columbus
Berea’s National Rib Cook-Off – Middleburg Heights
Celtic Beltane Festival – Hartville
Chalk Art Festival – Medina
Cherry Blossom Festival – Barberton
Claire’s Day – Maumee
Cleveland Asian Festival
Craft and Herb Festival – Wadsworth
Dandelion Festival – Dover
Feast of the Flowering Moon – Chillicothe
Festival in the Flats – Ottawa
Grafton Village Firemen’s Festival
Green on the Green – Worthington
Green Thumb Festival – Delta
Hobo Days – Bucyrus
The Hooley – Cleveland
International Migratory Bird Day/Family Bird Festival – Oak Harbor
Lilac Festival – Defiance
Lost Arts Festival – Grand Rapids
Mayfest – Berea
Mohican Traditions Arts and Crafts Festival – Loudonville
Moonshine Festival – New Straitsville
Northwest Ohio Woodland & Wildlife Family Festival – Bowling Green
Ohioana Book Festival
Plain City Heritage Days
The Port Clinton Walleye Festival
Primavara! Romanian Festival – Fairlawn
Rally by the Rails Festival – Walbridge
Spring Greek Festival – Lorain
Taste of Cincinnati
Tiro Testicle Festival
Tremont Greek Festival – Cleveland
Utica Sertoma’s Old Fashioned Ice Cream Festival – Utica
Vinton County Wild Turkey Festival – McArthur
Worthington Plant Fest

June

Avon Heritage Duck Tape Festival
Banana Split Festival – Wilmington
Bay Days – Bay Village
BAYarts Art and Music Festival – Bay Village
Bedford Strawberry Festival
Bellaire Puritas Arts Festival – Cleveland
Bolivar Strawberry Festival
Cleveland Pride Festival
Clifton Arts and Musicfest – Cleveland
Columbia Homecoming Festival – Columbia Station
Columbus Arts Festival
Columbus Pride
ComFest – Columbus
Coshocton Dulcimer Days
Dean Martin Festival – Steubenville
Dennison Railroad Festival
Downtown Canton Blues Festival
Downtown Port Clinton Arts and Crafts Festival
Dublin Kiwanis Annual Frog Jump Festival
Fairview Park Summerfest
Festa della Comunita’ – Padua, Italy
Festival of the Fish – Vermilion
Festival on the Hill – Dayton
Gene Autry Days – Kenton
Genoa Homecoming
Grecian Food Festival- Steubenville
Greek Summerfest – Canton
Hessler Street Fair – Cleveland
Historic Old West End Festival – Toledo
Houston Community Classic Festival
Italian American Brotherhood Festival – Bedford
Italian American Summer Festival – Middleburg Heights
Jackson Community Celebration – Jackson Township
Juneteenth Festival – Oberlin
JuneteenthOhio – Columbus
Keeping the Tradition Pow Wow – Dayton
Larchmere PorchFest – Cleveland
London Strawberry Festival
Lorain International Festival and Bazaar
Maria Stein Country Fest
Mulberry Creek Herb Fair – Huron
Ohio Scottish Games (Festival of the Arts) – Wellington
Old Fashioned Days – Brunswick
Park Street Festival – Columbus
Pioneer and Primitive Arts Festival – Marblehead
Pork Rind Heritage Festival – Harrod
Powell Festival
Pyrate Fest – Put-in-Bay
Rail Festival – Dayton
Rib N Rock Cook Off – Parma
Riverfront Irish Festival – Cuyahoga Falls
Sagra delle Rane – Gazzo, Italy
St. Anthony Parish Festival/Pierogi Fest – Lorain
St. Demetrios Greek Festival – Rocky River
Strawberry Fest – Brunswick
Taranta Padova – Padua, Italy
Taste of Lakewood
Toast to Summer – Washington Court House
Troy Strawberry Festival
Wadsworth Blue Tip Festival
Waterloo Arts Fest – Cleveland
Whitehouse Cherry Fest
Wine and Arts Festival – Grove City

July

Annie Oakley Festival – Ansonia
Antique Festival – Loudonville
Ashland Balloonfest
Castalia Cold Creek Celebration
Celina Lake Festival
Cleveland Irish Cultural Festival – Middleburg Heights
Community Days Celebration – Brook Park
The Doo Dah Parade – Columbus
El Sabor Latino Community Festival – Lorain
Festa Italiana – Cuyahoga Falls
The Gathering at Garst – Greenville
Glass Heritage Festival – Fostoria
Great Maumee Dragon Boat Festival – Toledo
Headlands BeachFest – Mentor
Huron Riverfest
Ilinden (Macedonian) Festival – Avon
Immaculate Conception Parish Festival – Celina
Italian American Council Festival – Akron
Italian American Festival – Canton
Kansas Firemen’s Festival
Kent Potterfest
Lagrange Lions Festival – Lagrange
Lagrange Street Polish Festival – Toledo
Lambert Days – Ohio City
Larchmere Festival – Cleveland
LilyFest – Rockbridge
Lodi Sweet Corn Festival
Marblehead Summerfest
Old Time Jamboree – Amherst
Painesville Party in the Park
Pickerington Violet Festival
Port Fest – Lorain
Rittman Sleepwalker Festival
Russian Festival – Parma
Sacred Heart Chapel’s Fiestas Patronales – Lorain
Sacred Heart Summer Fest – Fremont
Serbian Festival – Akron
Serbian Festival – Parma
Seven Hills Home Days
Shelby Bicycle Days
St. John Medical Center Festival of the Arts – Westlake
St. Joseph’s Ox Roast Fair – Mantua
St. Mary of the Woods Church Festival – Russells Point
St. Paul Grecian Festival – North Royalton
St. Peter’s Parish Festival – Lorain
Strasburg Corn Festival
Streetsboro Family Days
Strongsville Homecoming Festival
The Summer Market – Avon Lake
Summer Moon Festival – Wapakoneta
Taste of Hungary Festival – Columbus
Taste of St. Casimir’s – Cleveland
Toast of Ohio Wine Festival – Sandusky
Toledo Lighthouse Festival
Wellington Cheese Festival
Willoughby ArtsFest

August

Arts in the Park – Port Clinton
Back Street Festival – Findlay
Baltimore Festival Canal Lock Days
Berlin Heights Basket Festival
Birmingham Ethnic Festival – Toledo
Brats and Crafts Festival – Columbus
Bucyrus Bratwurst Festival
Bull Thistle Arts Festival – Fayette
Canal Winchester Blues and Ribfest
Chardon Arts Festival
Cleveland Area Pagan Pride Days – Bedford
Cleveland Donauschwaben Sommer Oktoberfest – Olmsted Township
Columbus Food Truck Fest
Deshler Corn City Festival
Dublin Irish Festival
Eastlake Riverfest
Egyptian Festival – Seven Hills
Fairborn Sweet Corn Festival
Feast of the Assumption – Cleveland
Galena Summerfest
German-American Festival – Oregon
German Fest – Amherst
Germanfest Picnic- Dayton
Great Trail Festival – Malvern
Greek Festival – Cleveland Heights
Halupki Festival – Marblehead
Hillbilly Festival and Classic Car Show – Broadview Heights
Hispanic Heritage Festival – Dayton
Hungarian Day – Lorain
Huron Rotary Fine Art and Food Festival
Independence Home Days
International Festival – Perrysburg
Lakewood Arts Festival
Last Stop Willoughby Festival
Lexington Blueberry Festival
“Little Green Men” Days Festival – Kelly, Kentucky
London Rib & Jazz Fest
McComb Cookie Festival
Medina International Fest
National Hamburger Festival – Akron
Nature Arts Festival – Russell Township
North Olmsted Homecoming Festival
North Ridgeville Corn Festival
North Royalton Community Festival
Northwest Ohio Antique Machinery Show – Findlay
Oberlin Family Fun Fair and Classic Car Show
Obetz Zucchinifest
Ohio Outdoor Quilt Festival – Wellington
Old Timer’s Festival – Carroll
Olmsted Falls Heritage Days
Our Lady Queen of Peace Home Days Festival – Grafton
Pet Fest – Lorain
Pierogi Fest – North Royalton
Puerto Rican Parade and Latino Fest – Cleveland
“The Reckoning” Highland Games and Festival – Vermilion
Reynoldsburg Tomato Festival
Romanian Festival – Cleveland
Romanian Heritage Festival – Canton
Roy Rogers Festival – Portsmouth
Russian Food Festival – Lorain
Serbian Cultural Festival – Broadview Heights
Southern Lorain County BBQ Festival – Wellington
St. Josaphat Ukrainian Festival – Parma
Sunbury Sizzle and Sounds
SunWatch Native Flute Festival – Dayton
Swanton Corn Festival
Twins Day Festival – Twinsburg
Ukrainian Festival – Parma
The Valley City Frog Jump Festival
Valley City Street Fair
Warehouse District Street Festival – Cleveland
Wauseon Homecoming
Y-Bridge Arts Festival – Zanesville
Zucchini Festival – Chardon

 

September

Apple Daze – Lebanon
Art in the Park Festival – Kent
Arts in the Alley – Grove City
Autumn Mum Festival – Connellsville, Pennsylvania
Backwoods Fest – Thornville
Barberton Mum Fest
Barnesville Pumpkin Festival
Beavercreek Popcorn Festival
Berea Arts Fest
Black Swamp Arts Festival – Bowling Green
Buttercream Festival – West Carrollton
Canal Winchester Labor Day Festival
Cedar Valley Settlers Celebration and Music Festival – North Olmsted
Charles W. Fairbanks Family Festival – Unionville Center
Chocolate Fest – Dayton
Cleveland Hungarian Scout Festival – Parma
Cleveland Labor Day Oktoberfest – Middleburg Heights
Clinton Apple Fest
Clyde Fair
Columbus Oktoberfest
Constitution Festival – Louisville
Country Applefest – Lebanon
Cuyahoga Falls Oktoberfest
Cyclops Fest – Yellow Springs
Dayton Greek Festival
Dayton Pagan Pride
Dutch Valley Fall Festival – Sugarcreek
Elyria Apple Festival
Fair at New Boston – Springfield
Fall Festival – Columbus
Fall into Avon Festival
Farmers and Threshermens Jubilee – New Centerville, Pennsylvania
Festa Italiana – Lorain
Firelands Labor Day Festival – New London
Flat Rock Creek Fall Festival – Paulding
Fort Loramie German Heritage Festival
Fort Rowdy Gathering – Covington
FoxFest – Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Fredericktown Tomato Show
Geneva Grape Jamboree
Germantown Pretzel Festival
Giant Fest – Seville
Grand Lake St. Marys Fall Festival
Greek Festival – Akron
Greek Festival – Columbus
Harvest Moon Arts and Crafts Festival – Parkersburg, WV
Harvest of the Arts – Wellington
Hempfield Township Community Days, Pennsylvania
HoneyFest – Kettering
Hot Times Festival – Columbus
HotLicks Bluesfest – Granville
Hungarian Fall Festival – Hiram
Independents’ Day – Columbus
India Festival USA – Independence
IngenuityFest – Cleveland
Italian Fall Festa – Kettering
Jackson Apple Festival
Jak of All Trades Fest – Cleveland
Johnny Appleseed Festival – Brunswick
Kentucky Bourbon Festival – Bardstown
Lake County Perch Fest – Fairport Harbor
Lake Loramie Harvest Festival – Minster
Lakewood Community Festival
Lions Club Bean Festival – Jamestown
Lithopolis Honeyfest
Lorain County Organized Labor Day Festival – Lorain
Lorain Latino Fest
Mantua Potato Festival
Marion Popcorn Festival
Mason Heritage Festival
Miami Valley Bluegrass Heritage Festival – Miamisburg
Miamisburg Artisan Festival
Middletown Arts Festival
Milan Melon Festival
Mothman Festival – Point Pleasant, WV
Mountain Craft Days – Somerset, Pennsylvania
Mountain State Art and Craft Fair – Ripley, WV
New American Festival – Columbus
New Bremen Pumpkinfest
North Coast Oktoberfest – Sandusky
Oberlin Community and Culture Festival
Ohio City Street Festival – Cleveland
Ohio Cup Vintage Base Ball Festival – Columbus
Ohio Fish and Shrimp Festival – Urbana
Ohio Gourd Show – Greenville
Ohio Pawpaw Festival – Albany
Ohio Renaissance Festival – Harveysburg
Ohio River Sternwheel Festival – Marietta
Ohio Wizard of Oz Festival – Macedonia
Oktoberfest – Lorain
Oktoberfest Zinzinnati, USA – Cincinnati
Old Hilliardfest – Hilliard
Old Worthington Market Day – Worthington
Oldtime Farming Festival – Centerburg
Perch, Peach, Pierogi and Polka Festival – Port Clinton
Pioneer Days – Bellevue
Pittsburgh Irish Festival – West Homestead, Pennsylvania
Pomeroy Sternwheel Riverfest
Pony Wagon Days – St. Paris
Port Clinton Harvest Festival
Prairie Days – Greenville
Preble County Pork Festival – Eaton
Rarden Whitetail Deer Festival
Riverfront Arts Festival – Columbus
Russia Homecoming Festival
St. Augustine Turtle Fest – Napoleon
St. Elizabeth of Hungary Festival – Cleveland
St. John Cantius Polish Festival – Cleveland
St. Mary Magdalene European Festival – Fairview Park
St. Nicholas Greek Festival – Lorain
St. Rocco’s Parish Festival – Cleveland
Salt Creek Valley Festival – Richmond Dale
Seaman Fall Festival
SkunkFest – North Ridgeville
South Vienna Corn Festival
Springboro Oktoberfest
Spoonbread Festival – Berea, Kentucky
Sweet Corn Festival – Millersport
Tiffin Seneca Heritage Festival
Tipp City Mum Festival
Tremont Arts and Cultural Festival – Cleveland
Ukrainian Food Festival – Carnegie, Pennsylvania
Union County Covered Bridge Bluegrass Festival – North Lewisburg
Via Colori Festival – Columbus
Weekend of the Pooka – Bedford
Wellston Coal Festival
West Jefferson Ox Roast Festival
West Newton Community Festival, Pennsylvania
Woofstock – Chagrin Falls
Woollybear Festival – Vermilion
Xenia Community Festival
Yankee Peddler Festival – Canal Fulton

October

Algonquin Mill Fall Festival – Carrollton
Apple Butter Stirrin’ Festival – Coshocton
Apple Dumpling Festival – Shreve
Burnham Orchards Fall Harvest Festival – Berlin Heights
Cambridge October Fall Festival
Circleville Pumpkin Show
Colonial Williamsburg Festival – Wooster
DeBord’s Halloween Festival – Akron
Edgar Allan Poe Fall Festival – Canal Fulton
Enon Apple Butter Festival
Fall Festival of Leaves – Bainbridge
FireFish Festival – Lorain
Foothills Art Festival – Jackson
Ghoulardifest – Cleveland
Greek Oktoberfest Festival – Massillon
Iams Pioneer Harvest Fest – Trotwood
Harvest Festival – Bexley
Harvest Happenings – Huron
Holmes County Antique Festival – Millersburg
Huntsburg Pumpkin Festival
Jeromesville Sycamore Festival
Kiwanis Oktoberfest – West Alexandria
Lakeside-Marblehead Lighthouse Festival
Medina Halloween Harvest Festival
Oak Harbor Apple Festival
Oak Ridge Festival – Attica
Ohio Sauerkraut Festival – Waynesville
Ohio Smoked Meat and BBQ Festival – Nelsonville
Ohio Swiss Festival – Sugarcreek
Old West Festival – Williamsburg
Prairie Peddler Festival – Butler
Pumpkin Palooza – Milan
Ramseyer Fall Fun Festival – Wooster
St. John’s Italian Festival – Columbus
Sts. Peter and George Egyptian Fall Festival – Westlake
St. Stanislaus Polish Festival – Cleveland
Washington Township’s Autumn Bash Festival – Moscow
Woosterfest
Yellow Springs Street Fair

November – December

Art and Jewish Food Festival – Akron
Christmas in Historic Springboro Festival
Dalton Holiday Festival
Festival of Lights – Sandusky
Festival of Trees – Wooster
Holiday CircleFest – Cleveland
Holiday Tree Festival – Akron
Ohio City Christmas Festival – Cleveland
Sugarplum Festival of Trees – Kettering
Warther’s Christmas Tree Festival -Dover
Winterfest – Cleveland